Privacy Policy

We, Ethics International Business and Trade Inc. (Ethics International), take ‘Customer Security and Privacy’ very seriously, be it personal or business.

We are committed to protecting any information provided by its customers. This policy explains the types of customer personal and/or business information we collect, how it is used, and the steps we take to ensure that this information is handled appropriately and securely. We are committed to be compliant with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Your personal/business information is protected based on the Canadian Standards Association’s model, which is followed below.

Personal information

We do not unknowingly collect personal information about you on this site. Any information that is collected comes directly from you including, but not limited to when you provide purchasing information. Credit card details and personal information will not be disclosed to any third parties, unless obliged to do so by law.

Personal information is information that refers specifically to that information that is provided by you electronically, fax, mail or phone. Personal information may include name, address, telephone number, as well as credit records and banking information.

We are committed to ensuring that our information practices meet standard Canadian regulatory privacy requirements, as outlined by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Your personal information is protected based on the principles identified within PIPEDA – see below. Please bear in mind that as a customer you also have certain legal obligations, similar to any other purchasing experience.

Privacy Commitment

The privacy principles outlined in PIPEDA will govern our relationship:

1. Accountability
Ethics International is responsible for all personal information under its control, including any personal information transferred to a third party for processing, storage or other purposes. Our employees are accountable for compliance with these privacy and security principles.

2. Identifying Purposes
Ethics International has identified the purpose for which your personal information is collected. Requested information will only be used for identified purposes.

3. Consent
Ethics International will obtain your consent to collect, use or disclose personal information. The method of obtaining consent is appropriate to the type of personal information being collected, used or disclosed. Your written consent will be obtained for sensitive personal information such as personal financial information. Implied consent will be used for business matters where a business relationship already exists. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting Customer Services.

4. Limiting Collection
Ethics International collects only the information required to provide products and services to you. If the information we require is collected for a reason other than to provide products and services, your consent will be obtained before or at the time the information is collected.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention
Ethics International uses and discloses your personal information only for the purposes it was collected. Ethics International does not sell or rent personal information to any other organizations or persons. In addition, Ethics International will only retain your personal information for as long as it is required for our business relationship or as required by federal and provincial statute.

6. Accuracy
Ethics International keeps your personal information up to date and accurate for its intended use. You may request access to the personal information we have on record in order to review and amend the information.

7. Safeguards
Ethics International uses electronic security and physical security measures to protect your personal information. We require all of our employees and third party agents to maintain strict confidentiality.

8. Openness
Ethics International will provide you with clear and understandable about its policy and practices related to how we manage your personal information.

9. Individual Access
Individuals have rights to request access to their personal information stored by Ethics International. This information will be provided through Ethics International’s Customer Services.

10. Challenging Compliance
Ethics International will respond in a timely manner to your questions and concerns about the privacy of your personal information.

Information use for improving customer servicing

Although Ethics International tracks user patterns on our website, we do not correlate or break down this information to the individual customer level. We use this tracking information to understand what aspect of our site is and is not working for the customer, so that we can improve our services to our customers. Information on user activity and interests may be aggregated and used for marketing purposes. However, this will be done in a manner so as to not compromise our security and privacy commitment to our customers. As we have stated, we will not share information about individual users with any third party, except where required by applicable law.

We may use the information we collect from you to allow you to participate in the site information exchange activities including news, product updates, and user discussion groups. We will provide every opportunity for you to have your name removed from our email list and/or discussion forum list. You may also get your name removed from these lists by contacting Customer Service directly.

In certain instances we may use cookies to assist store information that you have provided us.

SITE INFORMATION & MATERIALS

Disclaimer
Apart from the provisions of sections 43(5) and 43(6) of the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act, neither Ethics International or any of its associates shall be liable for any damage, loss or liability of whatsoever nature arising from the use or inability to use this web site or the services or content provided from and through this web site. Furthermore, Ethics International makes no representations or warranties, implied or otherwise, that, amongst others, the content and technology available from this web site are free from errors or omissions or that the service will be 100% uninterrupted and error free. Users are encouraged to report any possible malfunctions and errors.

This web site is supplied on an “as is” basis and has not been compiled or supplied to meet the user’s individual requirements. It is the sole responsibility of the user to satisfy itself prior to entering into this agreement with Ethics International that the service available from and through this web site will meet the user’s individual requirements and be compatible with the user’s hardware and/or software.

Information, ideas and opinions expressed on this site should not be regarded as professional advice or the official opinion of Ethics International and users are encouraged to consult professional advice before taking any course of action related to information, ideas or opinions expressed on this site.

Changes to the Privacy Policy
These Privacy Policies can be changed at any time and without notice by Ethics International Business & Trade Inc. It is recommended that these Privacy Policies be reviewed each time you visit this website.